Privacy Policy

Your Privacy and Security are very important to us. As we collect personal information it is our job to maintain a high level of security.

Below is our Privacy policy including the following topics:

  • Personal information
  • Statistical information
  • E-mail addresses
  • Credit card information
  • Subscription and feedback forms
  • Searches
  • Safety
  • Promotional material via e-mail
  • Use and disclosure of personal information
  • Access to review and change personal information
  • Other privacy information
  • Changes to this Privacy Policy

About this privacy policy
This Privacy policy has been created to provide a clear and concise summary of how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed. This policy discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for MJ Recruit. MJ Recruit has used the National Privacy Principles as laid out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in creating its Privacy Policy.

Personal information
MJ Recruit conducts online job advertising and we need to ensure that we have all relevant personal information to be able to serve you and ensure that the environment we create is a secure and trusted one. We therefore collect a range of information to ensure we know who we are dealing with. This information includes your name and address, your telephone number(s), your email address and your resume.  You may also be requested to provide your credit card details.  All transmission of personal information including your credit card details will be encrypted during on-line data transfer, by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Statistical information
When you visit MJ Recruit our server logs information which is provided by your browser. This information is used to create summary statistics, which allow us to assess the number of visitors to the different sections of our site. As well as this it allows us to discover what information is most and least used, determine technical design specifications, and help us make our site more useful to visitors. The information logged is as follows:

  • The date and time of your visit
  • The address of the referring site
  • The type of browser you are using
  • your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • your server's IP address (a number which is unique to the machine through which you are connected to the Internet: usually one of your service provider's machines)
  • the address of the pages accessed and any documents downloaded

MJ Recruit will make no attempt to identify users or their browsing activities, unless disclosure is required by law or due to a mandatory requirement of a Court, Governmental Agency or Regulatory Authority. We use the information only for statistical analysis or systems administration purposes.

Email addresses
We will record your e-mail address if you transmit it to us electronically either in an e-mail message or via a web page form. It will only be used for the purpose for which you provide it, and will not be disclosed to any third party or added to a mailing list, unless you consent.

Credit card information
The credit card details you provide to us are used for the purpose of payment of your order via a third party banking/ transaction facility.

Subscription and feedback forms
Some pages of this web site provide the facility for users to fill out an online form for the purpose of subscribing to a special service or to provide us with feedback about our web site. We will ask you to provide only enough personal information to fulfil that purpose. We will record it to facilitate follow-up and for statistical analysis. Only authorised staff will have access to this information.

Searches
Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms to ascertain what people are looking for at our site, and to improve the services that we provide.

Safety
All information provided to MJ Recruit is stored, transmitted and used in a secure and encrypted environment.  All information is stored in a secure data centre with 24/7 security.

Promotional material via email
MJ Recruit communicates with its customers primarily using e-mail.  This includes telling our customers about existing and forthcoming online auctions.  We acknowledge and respect a user's choice to opt-out of marketing communications activities. Should you decide you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional materials via e-mail from us please unsubscribe using the link on each email.

Use and disclosure of personal information
MJ Recruit does not disclose any personal information to any other party, except address details for order fulfilment initiated by you on our site. 

Access to review and change your information
Once you have registered with MJ Recruit, you may at anytime access and modify the personal information you provided in the Registration Form. MJ Recruit will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required or if you ask us. We are however required by law to retain personal information in order to fulfil legal responsibilities or resolve disputes which may arise.

Other privacy information
Please keep your MJ Recruit login name and password safe. Please do not share a user account with someone else. Log out or close your browser once you have finished using MJ Recruit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence. If you share a computer with someone or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet café you should be particularly careful to log out properly when you have finished shopping in MJ Recruit. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your computer. MJ Recruit uses encryption wherever required to keep personal information safe and secure.

  • You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your username and passwords and any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the internet
  • Further Privacy information can be obtained on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's Web Site.

Changes to this privacy policy
MJ Recruit may make changes to this Privacy policy from time to time. Should these changes be substantial we will notify you by email.

Contacting MJ Recruit
Should you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, please contact us.